Stracta Hotel Hella

Stracta Hotel Hella

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Stracta Hotel Hella

Hella - 4 Rangárflatir, See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

8 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Hella

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

8 Very good
Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Very good

Based on 1262 reviews

Rating 4,4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,1 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,1 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for its good cleaning service

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 1262 TripAdvisor reviews

M

MTrav

Garden City, New York

02/08/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great Hella hotel”

Had a really comfortable stay at the Stracta Hotel while in Hella. The room was clean, modern and comfortable. And the restaurant downstairs was so good for dinner. Went with a group of friends after a full day of hiking. Italian menu, delicious wine, hip, cozy atmosphere. I was too tired to take a… more

B

Brian L

13/07/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Yummy pizza”

Excellent pizza Katie very friendly and welcoming. Must try. 400 meters from Caves of Hella

K

KiyoshiT

Austin, Texas

12/08/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“More than adequate”

Our stay was for two nights during the course of a multi-day tour out of Reykjavik. Frankly the property is unprepossessing in appearance, but perfectly serviceable inside, with a bar, restaurant, a spacious buffet and breakfast area, fitness center, and hot tub/sauna area out back, very welcome on… more

O

owenm2015

Cambridge, United Kingdom

22/07/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Good choice for exploring south Iceland”

Above average hotel with good facilities and comfortable rooms, this would be a good choice to use as a base for both the 'Golden Circle' and further east in southern Iceland. The rooms are good and comfortable, and the breakfast fine, though the evenin meal was a bit nondescript. Service was als… more

K

KYinWA

West Leederville, Australia

17/07/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great hot tub”

My children really enjoyed the private hot tub outside the room. We could rest very well thanks to that tub.

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

9

Excellent

Based on 1 reviews

Service: 8

Cleanliness: 9

Room: 9

Facilities: 9

Location: 9

Breakfast: 9

Quality/Price: 6

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.user}

Date: #{item.date}

Key features of the moderation of reviews

There is an automatic system that detects offensive language, in which case the review will not be published. If an owner reports one of the reviews, the review will be re-evaluated and, if it fails to comply with our content standards, it will be taken down.

Our criteria for collecting guest reviews

After getting home from the trip booked with us, the customer will receive an email asking them to review different aspects of each of the services booked. The system only allows the booking holder to complete this review and only once.

When will my review appear on the website?

Reviews typically take less than 24 hours to appear on our website. The process may take longer if our team of moderators have to examine the review in more detail.

How long will my review stay on the website?

Once it has been published, your review will automatically appear in the summary of reviews and if it is considered a featured review (based on publication date, length and quality of content), the complete review will also appear. Said review will not appear or will disappear from the system if it contains offensive language or if it is reported.

Can I get a reward for my opinion?

No. Reviews written in exchange for personal rewards such as gifts, services, or money will be taken down.

Can a review be edited?

No, once a review has been written, it cannot be edited. If you want it taking down, you can ask to have it deleted and not republished again.

Will my review appear on other websites or publications?

Once published, all or some of the reviews written by our members may be used on some of our partner sites or in promotional material in general.

If I write a review about a service, can the provider contact me about it?

No, as the personal data of the booking holder writing the review will not be shared with any service providers being reviewed. In the featured reviews shown, only the booking holder's first name will appear, meaning that there's no way that the service provider can contact you.

About the property

Description

The Stracta Hotel in Hella, South Iceland, offers a comfortable and welcoming experience. Guests can enjoy complimentary access to the saunas and hot tubs nestled in the hotel's tranquil garden. Each warm and inviting room provides a relaxing retreat. The hotel's restaurant serves a fusion of traditional Icelandic and international cuisine, while the bistro bar focuses on healthy options. Strateg… more

How to arrive

Hella - See map

Located in Rangárþing ytra, Stracta Hotel is on the riverwalk, within a 15-minute drive of Hella Golf Course and Saga Centre. This golf hotel is 21 mi (33.9 km) from Seljalandsfoss.

Facilities and services

Various dining options are available, including a restaurant, a café and a bar. A continental breakfast buffet and lunch are served every day. Vegetarian dishes and children's meals can be prepared on request.

Other
Air conditioning
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Reception
24-hour reception
Concierge service
Multilingual staff
Entertainment
Shops in hotel
TV lounge
Parking
Nearby parking
Parking
Smoking
Smoking not allowed
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
24-hour gym
Balcony
Banquet and event room
Barbecue
Breakfast in bed
Café
Cloakroom facilities
Conference centre
Fireplace
Garden
Hair dryer
Library
Luggage storage
Meeting room
Microwave
Newspapers
Picnic area
Pool
Public bathroom
Room service
Safe
Sale of tickets
Sale of tours
Security
Stores
Sun terrace
Supermarket in hotel
Terrace
Children
Babysitting service
Bars
Bar
Coffee shop
Coffee/tea in public areas
Snack bar
Restaurants
Barbecue / grill
Breakfast buffet
Rooms for events / banquets
Shared kitchen
Gym and SPA
Gym
Hot tub
Massages
Sauna
Spa
Turkish bath
Activities
Diving
Golf course
Golf course within 3 km
Accessibility
Facilities for people with disabilities
Wheelchair access
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Stracta Hotel Hella

  • Which are the stand-out services of Stracta Hotel Hella?

    Air conditioning, Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid are some of the featured services at Stracta Hotel Hella. See full list of services at Stracta Hotel Hella.
  • Yes, at Stracta Hotel Hella you´ll find Restaurant, Rooms for events / banquets, Shared kitchen, Barbecue / grill, Breakfast buffet, .
  • Guests staying at Stracta Hotel Hella have these parking options: Nearby parking, Parking
  • Guests staying at Stracta Hotel Hella have these options for keeping fit: Turkish bath, Gym, Massages, Sauna, Spa, Hot tub, Turkish bath.
  • Yes, guests at Stracta Hotel Hella will be able to enjoy Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • The top reviews of Stracta Hotel Hella are: Had a really comfortable stay at the Stracta Hotel while in Hella. The room was clean, modern and comfortable. And the restaurant downstairs was so good for dinner. Went with a group of friends after a full day of hiking. Italian menu, delicious wine, hip, cozy atmosphere. I was too tired to take advantage of the sauna and hot tub, but that’s a nice touch. Breakfast is included and a perfect variety of options. Only note was the shower design has a half glass wall instead of a door and the floor outside of the shower did get a bit wet. Easy enough to remedy with towels and a squeegee provided..
  • Located in Rangárþing ytra, Stracta Hotel is on the riverwalk, within a 15-minute drive of Hella Golf Course and Saga Centre. This golf hotel is 21 mi (33.9 km) from Seljalandsfoss.
  • The exact address of Stracta Hotel Hella is Hella - 4 Rangárflatir,
  • Hella
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room