The Yeatman Hotel

The Yeatman Hotel

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

The Yeatman Hotel

Porto - Rua Do Choupelo (Santa Marinha), See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

10 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Porto

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

9,4 Excellent
Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Excellent

Based on 2748 reviews

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for its good cleaning service

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 2748 TripAdvisor reviews

J

Jeffrey H

09/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Terrific Hotel!!!!!”

Great Hotel. We got the package that included one lunch and one dinner. The hotel is situated above the river with great views of Porto. The two meals were absolutely outstanding. The staff and service were excellent!!!!!! Gaia is the place to stay. Be sure to visit the waterfront on the Gaia side.

G

George B

Dallas, Texas

03/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“The Tops of Porto”

Rooms and common areas beautiful. View great and meals wonderful. The one-day trip they threw in to the valley with a private driver was a highlight.

E

ErikaW78

Bethesda, Maryland

01/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Lovely hotel with amazing views”

What a beautiful hotel! Wonderful public spaces and private rooms. The grounds were so lovely, and the view overlooking the river and Porto on the other side of the river was breathtaking. The hotel is an easy walk about 15 minutes) across the bridge to Porto and is only about 5 minutes walk to the… more

I

Inspire27433751096

London, United Kingdom

27/05/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“This is a really special hotel!”

Superb on every level, close to Porto to walk around but you can also feel secluded if you just want to enjoy the hotel. Great views of river and pool from balcony.

J

Jacquirose00

New York City, New York

05/05/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Best Place to Stay in Porto/Gaia”

This is a five star resort hotel (more stars if they were available). World class service, food, and location. Truly set a very high bar for our stay in Portugal and I wouldn't recommend staying anywhere else in the Porto area.

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

10

Excellent

Based on 4 reviews

Service: 10

Cleanliness: 10

Room: 10

Facilities: 10

Location: 10

Breakfast: 8

Quality/Price: 10

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.user}

Date: #{item.date}

Key features of the moderation of reviews

There is an automatic system that detects offensive language, in which case the review will not be published. If an owner reports one of the reviews, the review will be re-evaluated and, if it fails to comply with our content standards, it will be taken down.

Our criteria for collecting guest reviews

After getting home from the trip booked with us, the customer will receive an email asking them to review different aspects of each of the services booked. The system only allows the booking holder to complete this review and only once.

When will my review appear on the website?

Reviews typically take less than 24 hours to appear on our website. The process may take longer if our team of moderators have to examine the review in more detail.

How long will my review stay on the website?

Once it has been published, your review will automatically appear in the summary of reviews and if it is considered a featured review (based on publication date, length and quality of content), the complete review will also appear. Said review will not appear or will disappear from the system if it contains offensive language or if it is reported.

Can I get a reward for my opinion?

No. Reviews written in exchange for personal rewards such as gifts, services, or money will be taken down.

Can a review be edited?

No, once a review has been written, it cannot be edited. If you want it taking down, you can ask to have it deleted and not republished again.

Will my review appear on other websites or publications?

Once published, all or some of the reviews written by our members may be used on some of our partner sites or in promotional material in general.

If I write a review about a service, can the provider contact me about it?

No, as the personal data of the booking holder writing the review will not be shared with any service providers being reviewed. In the featured reviews shown, only the booking holder's first name will appear, meaning that there's no way that the service provider can contact you.

About the property

Description

A great classic hotel defines a destination, providing an authentic and memorable sense of place. The magnificent World Heritage city of Porto is defined by such an iconic property. The Yeatman Hotel. Sobre os quartos: Executive Room–From a terrace or balcony, these rooms have views over the garden or the city, and are located between the 1st and 3rd floors, further away from the main building an… more

How to arrive

Porto - See map

By Air: Oporto Airport |By Train: Devesas station is a 5 minute drive from the hotel By Car (GPS: 41.13305; -8.61360) Directions from the South (Coimbra / Lisbon / Algarve): Take either the A29 or A1 motorway and follow the direction Porto / Ponte Arrábida Take the exit Gaia / Afurada Follow the sign and lane "Cais de Gaia" Continue down hill until the junction with the river, then turn right Continue along riverside until reaching mini-roundabout Go straight across (2nd exit) Take the first right turning (Rua Serpa Pinto) Follow road up hill, approx. 500m, then take slip road to right (just before railway), signposted The Yeatman Hotel Follow road to mini-roundabout and take the 2nd exit After 20m, turn right and immediately right again and you have reached The Yeatman Directions from the North (Oporto / Airport / Viana do Castelo / Spain): Take either the A28 or A3 motorway, turn right onto the VCI and follow the direction Lisbon / Ponte Arrábida After the Arrábida Bridge take the 1st exit to Gaia / Afurada Stay in left lane and follow the directions to "Cais de Gaia” Continue down hill and at junction with the river, turn right Continue along riverside until reaching a mini-roundabout Go straight across (taking the 2nd exit) Take the 1st right turning into Rua Serpa Pinto Continue up hill for approx. 500m and then take slip road to the right, signposted The Yeatman Hotel Continue on slip road until a mini-roundabout and then take the second exit After 20m turn right and immediately right again and you have reached The Yeatman By Metro: To The Yeatman from Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport From the Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport, take the Metro along the E (purple) line, Direction Dragon Stadium (Estádio do Dragão) Change at Trindade for the D Line (yellow), Direction D.João II Descend at General Torres metro stop On foot, cross the road and enter the train station. Go downstairs and take the first exit and then walk straight ahead along the road Viad a Misericordia

Facilities and services

The Yeatman has two amazing swimming pools, one outdoor and one indoor. These two focal points are an ex-libris of the Hotel and provide moments of relaxation and well-being for all our guests. The outdoor pool, with its unusual decanter shape and infinity perspective, allows guests to comfortably enjoy and appreciate the panoramic views overlooking the city of Porto and the Douro River.
more

The Yeatman aims to be the destination of choice, not only for the wine lover, but also for the gourmand and epicure. The extraordinary panorama of the River Douro and the historic centre of Porto guarantee spectacular scenery, combined with 2 Michelin stars, awarded in the 2017 Michelin Guide. Aiming to deliver Porto's most inspiring dining experience, The Yeatman Gastronomic Restaurant led by Chef Ricardo Costa, offers imaginative cuisine in which the traditional flavors of Portugal are interpreted and presented with contemporary flair.
more

Additional services
Lift
Reception
24-hour reception
Parking
Paid parking
Means of communication with the center
Shuttle
Shuttle transfer
Airport transfer
Transfer to nearest town
Transfer to train station
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
Indoor pool
Infinity Pool
Reading room
Room service
Children
Kid´s club
Bars
Indoor bar
Pool bar
Restaurants
Buffet restaurant
À la carte restaurant
Swimming pools
Gardens
Gym and SPA
Gym
Jacuzzi
Massages
Sauna
Turkish bath
Activities
Bike rental
Accessibility
Accessible floor to reception
Bathroom with shower
Hotel entrance with ramp
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about The Yeatman Hotel

  • Which services stand out at The Yeatman Hotel?

    Featured services at The Yeatman Hotel are: Lift, 24-hour reception, Paid parking, Public bus near hotel See full list of services at The Yeatman Hotel.
  • The Yeatman Hotel is one of the best hotels in its area
  • Yes, it has Gardens.
  • Yes, at The Yeatman Hotel you´ll find Buffet restaurant, À la carte restaurant.
  • The Yeatman Hotel has Paid parking for its guests.
  • Guests staying at The Yeatman Hotel have these options for keeping fit: Turkish bath, Gym, Jacuzzi, Massages, Sauna.
  • Yes, The Yeatman Hotel has Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • Guests at The Yeatman Hotel say: Great Hotel. We got the package that included one lunch and one dinner. The hotel is situated above the river with great views of Porto. The two meals were absolutely outstanding. The staff and service were excellent!!!!!! Gaia is the place to stay. Be sure to visit the waterfront on the Gaia side.
  • You can easily get to The Yeatman Hotel with the following directions: By Air: Oporto Airport |By Train: Devesas station is a 5 minute drive from the hotel By Car (GPS: 41.13305; -8.61360) Directions from the South (Coimbra / Lisbon / Algarve): Take either the A29 or A1 motorway and follow the direction Porto / Ponte Arrábida Take the exit Gaia / Afurada Follow the sign and lane "Cais de Gaia" Continue down hill until the junction with the river, then turn right Continue along riverside until reaching mini-roundabout Go straight across (2nd exit) Take the first right turning (Rua Serpa Pinto) Follow road up hill, approx. 500m, then take slip road to right (just before railway), signposted The Yeatman Hotel Follow road to mini-roundabout and take the 2nd exit After 20m, turn right and immediately right again and you have reached The Yeatman Directions from the North (Oporto / Airport / Viana do Castelo / Spain): Take either the A28 or A3 motorway, turn right onto the VCI and follow the direction Lisbon / Ponte Arrábida After the Arrábida Bridge take the 1st exit to Gaia / Afurada Stay in left lane and follow the directions to "Cais de Gaia” Continue down hill and at junction with the river, turn right Continue along riverside until reaching a mini-roundabout Go straight across (taking the 2nd exit) Take the 1st right turning into Rua Serpa Pinto Continue up hill for approx. 500m and then take slip road to the right, signposted The Yeatman Hotel Continue on slip road until a mini-roundabout and then take the second exit After 20m turn right and immediately right again and you have reached The Yeatman By Metro: To The Yeatman from Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport From the Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport, take the Metro along the E (purple) line, Direction Dragon Stadium (Estádio do Dragão) Change at Trindade for the D Line (yellow), Direction D.João II Descend at General Torres metro stop On foot, cross the road and enter the train station. Go downstairs and take the first exit and then walk straight ahead along the road Viad a Misericordia
  • You´ll find The Yeatman Hotel in Porto - Rua Do Choupelo (Santa Marinha),
  • Porto
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room