Quinta Do Burgo

Quinta Do Burgo

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Quinta Do Burgo

Amares - R. Do Burgo 475, See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

9,2 Excellent
Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Excellent

Based on 78 reviews

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for its wealth of amenities

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 78 TripAdvisor reviews

S

SimonWarwood

Rochester, United Kingdom

22/08/2025

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Exceptional”

We stayed for three nights as a family of six and had a fantastic time. The location is ideally situated for the nearby wedding venues but only a short (and cheap) taxi drive away from Braga which is definitely worth exploring. The breakfast is ample and so relaxing sitting either inside or outsid… more

P

Paul M

uk

16/10/2024

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Family stay”

We all stayed here as a family attending a nearby wedding. We were looked after so professionally. There are amazing views from this traditional looking property. With everything kept up to date with modern touches. Lovely pool overlooking the valley.

G

GCC19962022

01/08/2022

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great hotel!”

We loved staying in this hotel. Such a relaxing experience! Everyone in the hotel staff was very friendly and helpful. Delicious breakfast, everything they offer is home made. The pool area is so nice, they views are amazing. Really enjoyed staying here, it's a very unique experience.

5

529keirak

12/04/2022

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Not to be missed”

What an amazing weekend we had at Quinta do Burgo with family and friends during the weekend of our wedding. The rooms were spotless, comfortable and beautifully decorated. The surroundings are picturesque. The freshly cooked breakfast was delicious and suited everyone’s tastes. There was access … more

T

Themanagement

Staffs

31/08/2019

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“lovely Stay and wonderful staff”

What a nice place to relax. We had 2 lovely rooms and they are spotlessly clean. Owners and staff are so friendly and wonderful. We will be back again. Lots of places to visit. Braga and national park is not far away. Car is needed. Thank you for everybody on the farm.

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

About the property

Description

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool or take in the view from a terrace and a garden. Additional amenities at this country house include complimentary wireless internet access, an arcade/game room, and tour/ticket assistance.. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite..

How to arrive

Amares - See map

Located in Amares, Quinta do Burgo is on the riverwalk, within a 15-minute drive of Braga Municipal Stadium and Braga Cathedral. This family-friendly country house is 7 mi (11.3 km) from Bom Jesus do Monte and 8.5 mi (13.6 km) from Santa Barbara Garden.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. St. Andrew of Rendufe Monastery - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi São Pedro Swing - 7.4 km / 4.6 mi Caldelas Spa - 9.7 km / 6 mi Minho University - 9.8 km / 6.1 mi Bom Jesus do Monte - 11.3 km / 7 mi Nossa Senhora da Abadia - 11.9 km / 7.4 mi Braga Municipal Stadium - 12.3 km / 7.6 mi Centro Comercial Nova Arcada - 12.7 km / 7.9 mi Sao Frutuoso Chapel - 13 km / 8.1 mi Braga's Exhibition Park - 13 km / 8.1 mi Sete Fontes - 13.2 km / 8.2 mi BragaShopping - 13.4 km / 8.3 mi Museu do Imagem - 13.5 km / 8.4 mi Praça da República - 13.5 km / 8.4 mi Braga Cathedral - 13.6 km / 8.4 mi The nearest major airport is Porto Airport (OPO) - 67.8 km / 42.1 mi . On the riverwalk.

Facilities and services

Other
Air conditioning
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Lift
Maid
Reception
Reception
Entertainment
Games room
Pool table
Shops in hotel
Parking
Nearby parking
Shuttle transfer
Airport transfer
Shuttle
Pets
No pets allowed
Smoking
Smoking not allowed
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
Barbecue
Fax/photocopier
Garden
Hair dryer
Microwave
Picnic area
Public bathroom
Safe
Sale of tickets
Sun terrace
Terrace
Year-round outdoor pool
Children
Game area
Restaurants
Breakfast buffet
Breakfast in bed
High chairs
Swimming pools
Children’s pool
Poolside parasols
Poolside sun loungers
Gym and SPA
Massages
Activities
Diving
Accessibility
Not wheelchair accessible
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Quinta Do Burgo

  • Which services stand out at Quinta Do Burgo?

    Featured services at Quinta Do Burgo are: Air conditioning, Heating (free of charge), Maid, Lift See full list of services at Quinta Do Burgo.
  • Yes, guests at Quinta Do Burgo will be able to enjoy Children’s pool, Poolside sun loungers, Poolside parasols.
  • Quinta Do Burgo has Breakfast in bed, Breakfast buffet, High chairs.
  • Guests staying at Quinta Do Burgo have these parking options: Nearby parking
  • Yes, Quinta Do Burgo has Massages.
  • Quinta Do Burgo has Complimentary Wi-Fi for its guests.
  • At Quinta Do Burgo, check-in is from 2.00 pm and check-out is by 8.00 am.
  • Yes, guests at Quinta Do Burgo have highlighted that: We stayed for three nights as a family of six and had a fantastic time. The location is ideally situated for the nearby wedding venues but only a short (and cheap) taxi drive away from Braga which is definitely worth exploring. The breakfast is ample and so relaxing sitting either inside or outside. The rooms are lovely - our three all had everything you needed (and more) including balconies. The highlight though has to be the staff and the exceptional customer service. Nothing was too much of a problem and they were always around with a “how can we make things even better for you” approach. Highly recommended.
  • Located in Amares, Quinta do Burgo is on the riverwalk, within a 15-minute drive of Braga Municipal Stadium and Braga Cathedral. This family-friendly country house is 7 mi (11.3 km) from Bom Jesus do Monte and 8.5 mi (13.6 km) from Santa Barbara Garden.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. St. Andrew of Rendufe Monastery - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi São Pedro Swing - 7.4 km / 4.6 mi Caldelas Spa - 9.7 km / 6 mi Minho University - 9.8 km / 6.1 mi Bom Jesus do Monte - 11.3 km / 7 mi Nossa Senhora da Abadia - 11.9 km / 7.4 mi Braga Municipal Stadium - 12.3 km / 7.6 mi Centro Comercial Nova Arcada - 12.7 km / 7.9 mi Sao Frutuoso Chapel - 13 km / 8.1 mi Braga's Exhibition Park - 13 km / 8.1 mi Sete Fontes - 13.2 km / 8.2 mi BragaShopping - 13.4 km / 8.3 mi Museu do Imagem - 13.5 km / 8.4 mi Praça da República - 13.5 km / 8.4 mi Braga Cathedral - 13.6 km / 8.4 mi The nearest major airport is Porto Airport (OPO) - 67.8 km / 42.1 mi . On the riverwalk.
  • Quinta Do Burgo is located in Amares - R. Do Burgo 475,
  • Amares
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room