The Capital Mirage Hotel

The Capital Mirage Hotel

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

The Capital Mirage Hotel

Cape Town - Corner Strand & Chiappini Street, De Waterkant See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

3 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Cape Town

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

9,2 Excellent
Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Excellent

Based on 379 reviews

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in the heart of Cape Town

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 379 TripAdvisor reviews

1

119emh

Staines, United Kingdom

16/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Suprisingly outstanding”

From the minute we arrived at the hotel we were greeted like special guests - as we were early from our cruise ship we were given a choice of rooms and a lovely place to wait . The reception staff are fabulous and give advice snd assistance with any needs - as for the breakfast it’s overwhelming… more

C

ca0099

Sao Paulo, SP

01/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Impactful experience”

Lovely experience after Cape Town Marathon. Walking distance to V&A Walterfront and Sea Point (a beautiful beach to run, walk and sunset viewing). There’s a very nice restaurant in the lobby called Cattle Baron with great food. Parking, gym and fast wifi. Friendly staff, ready to help. Special than… more

N

nancivilano

28/05/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Wonderful”

I loved everything about the hotel! Clean rooms and bathrooms. Great location. Extremely friendly staff. Amazing breakfast and the restaurant is excellent.

R

ririB3483TU

Johannesburg, South Africa

10/05/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“A step ahead”

I love staying here because the staff are always so incredibly helpful and accommodating and it feels a little like being home.

E

ErnRam

Sheffield Beach, South Africa

15/03/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“What an amazing stay of 5 nights!”

Perfect central location to CBD, V&A, and N1 & N2. Spacious modern room for 2 of us, with the added facilities like fridge, stove washing and dryer machines, crockery etc. The bathroom has bath and large shower. The service is highly commendable and would definitely recommend for business or leisu… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

About the property

Description

Enjoy recreation amenities such as a fitness center or take in the view from a rooftop terrace. Additional amenities at this Art Deco hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a banquet hall.. Quality Graded by the Tourism Grading Council of South Africa (TGCSA) – South Africa's official quality assurance organization.. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/l… more

How to arrive

Cape Town - See map

The Capital Mirage Hotel is centrally located in Cape Town, a 4-minute walk from Greenmarket Square and 13 minutes by foot from Cape Town International Convention Centre. This luxury hotel is 1 mi (1.6 km) from Zeitz Museum of Contemporary Art Africa and 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from Cape Town Stadium.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Table Mountain National Park - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Bree Street - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Cape Quarter Lifestyle Village - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Greenmarket Square - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi Long Street - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi 34 Long - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Cape Floral Region Protected Areas - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Bo Kaap Museum - 0.6 km / 0.3 mi Cape Town Gateway Visitor Centre - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Christian Barnard Hospital - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Africa Centre - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Pan African Market - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Adderley Street - 0.7 km / 0.5 mi St. Georges Mall - 0.7 km / 0.5 mi Cape Town International Convention Centre - 1.1 km / 0.7 mi The preferred airport for The Capital Mirage Hotel is Cape Town Intl. Airport (CPT) - 21.6 km / 13.4 mi . Near Long Street.

Facilities and services

Take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee..

Other
Air conditioning
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Dry cleaning service
Laundry
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Tumble dryer
Reception
24-hour reception
Concierge service
Multilingual staff
Porter service
Entertainment
Entertainment
Pool table
Shops in hotel
Parking
Covered parking
Nearby parking
Parking
Security-controlled parking
Shuttle transfer
Airport transfer
Shuttle
Transfer to centre
Transport service
Pets
No pets allowed
Smoking
Smoke detector
Smoking area
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
High-speed cable connection
Services
Banquet and event room
Breakfast in bed
Café
Car rental
Cash machine at the hotel
Hair dryer
Hair salon / beauty centre
Hairdresser / Barber
Iron
Ironing equipment
Library
Luggage storage
Meeting room
Microwave
Newspapers
Public bathroom
Room service
Safe
Sale of tickets
Sale of tours
Security
Serviced office
Stores
Sun terrace
Sun terrace
Terrace
Trouser press
Wake-up call service
Children
Babysitting service
Kids' TV channels
Kids' audiovisual material
Kids' board games
Bars
Bar
Pool bar
Restaurants
Menu for diabetics (on request)
Rooms for events / banquets
À la carte restaurant
Swimming pools
Full SPA circuit
Outdoor pool
Gym and SPA
Gym
Massages
Sauna
Spa
Activities
Golf course
Golf course within 3 km
Accessibility
Facilities for people with disabilities
Wheelchair access
Wheelchair-accessible room
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about The Capital Mirage Hotel

  • Which services stand out at The Capital Mirage Hotel?

    Featured services at The Capital Mirage Hotel are: Air conditioning, Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid See full list of services at The Capital Mirage Hotel.
  • The Capital Mirage Hotel has Outdoor pool, Full SPA circuit.
  • Yes, at The Capital Mirage Hotel you´ll find Menu for diabetics (on request), Restaurant, Rooms for events / banquets, Pre-packed food, À la carte restaurant, Breakfast, Half board.
  • The Capital Mirage Hotel has Nearby parking, Parking, Covered parking, Security-controlled parking for its guests.
  • Guests staying at The Capital Mirage Hotel have these options for keeping fit: Gym, Massages, Sauna, Spa.
  • Yes, The Capital Mirage Hotel has High-speed cable connection, Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • Check-in is from 2.00 pm and check-out is by 10:00.
  • The top reviews of The Capital Mirage Hotel are: From the minute we arrived at the hotel we were greeted like special guests - as we were early from our cruise ship we were given a choice of rooms and a lovely place to wait . The reception staff are fabulous and give advice snd assistance with any needs - as for the breakfast it’s overwhelming in its choice and the view is outstanding over all cape town from the 15th floor The security staff and porters ate friendly We already plan to return to this hotel next year !.
  • You can easily get to The Capital Mirage Hotel with the following directions: The Capital Mirage Hotel is centrally located in Cape Town, a 4-minute walk from Greenmarket Square and 13 minutes by foot from Cape Town International Convention Centre. This luxury hotel is 1 mi (1.6 km) from Zeitz Museum of Contemporary Art Africa and 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from Cape Town Stadium.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Table Mountain National Park - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Bree Street - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Cape Quarter Lifestyle Village - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Greenmarket Square - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi Long Street - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi 34 Long - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Cape Floral Region Protected Areas - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Bo Kaap Museum - 0.6 km / 0.3 mi Cape Town Gateway Visitor Centre - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Christian Barnard Hospital - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Africa Centre - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Pan African Market - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Adderley Street - 0.7 km / 0.5 mi St. Georges Mall - 0.7 km / 0.5 mi Cape Town International Convention Centre - 1.1 km / 0.7 mi The preferred airport for The Capital Mirage Hotel is Cape Town Intl. Airport (CPT) - 21.6 km / 13.4 mi . Near Long Street.
  • You´ll find The Capital Mirage Hotel in Cape Town - Corner Strand & Chiappini Street, De Waterkant
  • Cape Town
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room