The Green Man Boutique Hotel

The Green Man Boutique Hotel

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

The Green Man Boutique Hotel

Bishop Stortford - The Street Bishop S Stortford England Cm22 6Qu See map

Featured services:

  • Parking
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Wi-Fi
  • Room service
logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

10 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Bishop Stortford

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

4,8 Low
Rating 2,4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Low

Based on 359 reviews

Rating 3,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 2,2 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 2,1 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 2,4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 2,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 2,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in the heart of Bishop Stortford

Showing 1 featured reviews out of 359 TripAdvisor reviews

C

Chloe B

04/08/2026

Rating 3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“You get what you pay for…”

Let me first start off by saying that I think the guest houses could be lovely but it’s clear that whoever owns them, maybe isn't capable or willing to push them to their potential. The room itself is a fine size if you’re using it purely for a place to rest your head whilst exploring London. Th… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

About the property

Description

The Green Man Boutique Hotel in Bishop's Stortford offers complimentary on-site parking and is conveniently located within a 5-minute walk of Hatfield Forest Country Park and Flitch Way Country Park. Guests can enjoy a meal at the on-site restaurant and drinks at the bar/lounge. The hotel has five guestrooms to choose from. It's a short drive from Bishop's Stortford Golf Club (2. 6 mi) and Audley… more

How to arrive

Bishop Stortford - See map

Facilities and services

Parking
Parking
Smoking
Smoking not allowed
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi
Services
Room service
Bars
Bar
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

Frequently asked questions about The Green Man Boutique Hotel

  • Why does The Green Man Boutique Hotel stand out?

    Featured services include Parking, Smoking not allowed, Wi-Fi, Room service. See full list of services at The Green Man Boutique Hotel.
  • The Green Man Boutique Hotel has Restaurant.
  • Yes, the The Green Man Boutique Hotel has Parking.
  • Yes, guests at The Green Man Boutique Hotel will be able to enjoy Wi-Fi.
  • Guests at The Green Man Boutique Hotel say: Let me first start off by saying that I think the guest houses could be lovely but it’s clear that whoever owns them, maybe isn't capable or willing to push them to their potential. The room itself is a fine size if you’re using it purely for a place to rest your head whilst exploring London. The decor of the rooms is very cute but the quality is what is severely lacking. The wallpaper is peeling, plug sockets are damaged, etc. I think one thing that would make customers feel safer and more welcomed would be some signage outside and maybe some better lighting. It feels extremely sketchy on arrival and I actually met a solo female traveller who wasn’t feeling very comfortable at the property. She actually had to use my mobile hotspot to book her Uber as the WiFi at the hotel is seemingly nonexistent. Cleanliness. The place does not feel or look clean. Nothing is out of place and it looks ok at first glance but the toilet was dirty, toilet cleaner had been put inside the toilet but not actually cleaned which is utterly pointless. There were marks on the inside of the toilet. Dust and grime on the coffee maker, marks on the walls. Me and my friend refused to lay under the covers and instead slept on top of the duvet as it just felt very unhygienic. That being said, we actually managed to sleep well (although this was after walking 30,000 steps exploring London so we probably would’ve slept just as well on the corner of the street lol) and getting an uber to pick us up to take us to Stansted was quick and easy. Overall, you seriously get what you pay for lol. I think the guest houses have some potential so it’s a shame to see that they aren’t being fulfilled. Whilst I don’t regret my stay, I would 100% not return.
  • You´ll find The Green Man Boutique Hotel in Bishop Stortford - The Street Bishop S Stortford England Cm22 6Qu
  • Bishop Stortford
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room