Golden Pineapple Villas

Golden Pineapple Villas

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Golden Pineapple Villas

Puntarenas - 3Km East Of Banco Costa Rica, Camino A Racho Pacifico See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

10 Excellent
Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Excellent

Based on 197 reviews

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in a quiet and peaceful area

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 197 TripAdvisor reviews

A

Amy B

02/08/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Paradise on earth!!”

Golden Pineapple Villas was the absolute BEST place I’ve ever been in my life!! My husband and I went for our honeymoon and the Villa and experience was well beyond our expectations. Each villa is up on the mountain, surrounded by beautiful trees and plants so you can’t see one from the other and t… more

R

rmak2009

New York City, New York

29/07/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Simply the best!”

Just fantastic. I’ve traveled a lot and this is the best place I’ve ever stayed. Leo, Pablo and Marlon were so helpful and accommodating, from making menu suggestions, to making restaurant reservations, to educating us about local wildlife. They just covered everything. The property itself is almos… more

A

Adam S

28/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Stunning luxury in the hills of Uvita. Loved our stay and highly recommend.”

Beautiful idyllic hotel located in the hills surrounding Uvita. If you are looking for quiet luxury this is 100% the place. The service and food are outstanding and the Villas are just breathtaking. The views from the room and pool are stunning. Only downside - The drive to the hotel is a little c… more

S

sunaashamas

Hendersonville, Tennessee

16/05/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great experience. At golden Pineapple villas”

Our experience at Golden Pineapple Villas was truly outstanding. Everything about this place feels special — the villas are beautiful, peaceful, luxurious, and perfectly maintained. The service throughout the entire stay was top-tier, and the atmosphere makes you feel relaxed the moment you arrive.… more

B

brob72410

Vancouver, Washington

13/05/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Dreamy!”

Golden Pineapple Villa is the most beautiful place and experience we’ve ever had. We are already dreaming about when we can return. Book one more night than you think you will need. We didn’t want to leave our villa but Uvita is so lovely - you need time for both. The staff is wonderful and mak… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

About the property

Description

Enjoy recreational amenities such as an outdoor pool and a fitness center. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Getting to nearby attractions is a breeze with the area shuttle (surcharge).. Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. A roundtrip airpor… more

How to arrive

Puntarenas - See map

Located in Ballena, Golden Pineapple Villas is in the mountains, a 3-minute drive from Catarata uvita and 6 minutes from Secret Lau Pool. This hotel is 3.9 mi (6.3 km) from Uvita Beach and 3.9 mi (6.3 km) from Playa Colonia.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Catarata uvita - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Secret Lau Pool - 2.9 km / 1.8 mi Uvita Beach - 6.3 km / 3.9 mi Playa Colonia - 6.3 km / 3.9 mi Marino Ballena National Park - 6.4 km / 4 mi Playa Hermosa - 6.7 km / 4.1 mi Arco Beach - 8.5 km / 5.3 mi Playa Ballena - 10.9 km / 6.8 mi Pinuela Beach - 13.8 km / 8.6 mi Ventanas Beach - 15.8 km / 9.8 mi Playa Dominicalito - 16.7 km / 10.4 mi Tortuga Beach - 17.5 km / 10.9 mi Playa Tortuga - 17.6 km / 10.9 mi Hacienda Baru - 18.3 km / 11.4 mi Playa Garza - 18.9 km / 11.7 mi The preferred airport for Golden Pineapple Villas is Juan Santamaria Intl. Airport (SJO) - 212.2 km / 131.8 mi . Near Catarata uvita.

Facilities and services

Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at The Crown, a restaurant which specializes in Fusion cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the room service. Unwind at the end of the day with a drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar. A complimentary cooked-to-order breakfast is served daily from 7 AM to 10 AM.
more

Other
Air conditioning
Additional services
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Tumble dryer
Reception
24-hour reception
Concierge service
Entertainment
Computer room
Parking
Nearby parking
Parking
Smoking
Smoking not allowed
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
Breakfast in bed
Café
Garden
Hair dryer
Iron
Luggage storage
Microwave
Private check-in / check-out
Private pool
Room service
Safe
Sale of tickets
Sale of tours
Security
Sun terrace
Terrace
Wedding service
Bars
Bar
Pool bar
Swimming pools
Outdoor pool
Poolside parasols
Poolside sun loungers
Gym and SPA
Gym
Spa
Accessibility
Facilities for people with disabilities
Wheelchair access
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Golden Pineapple Villas

  • Which services stand out at Golden Pineapple Villas?

    Featured services at Golden Pineapple Villas are: Air conditioning, Ceiling fan, Laundry Service, Maid See full list of services at Golden Pineapple Villas.
  • Yes, it has Outdoor pool, Poolside sun loungers, Poolside parasols.
  • Yes, guests at Golden Pineapple Villas will be able to enjoy Restaurant, Breakfast.
  • Golden Pineapple Villas has Nearby parking, Parking for its guests.
  • Golden Pineapple Villas has Gym, Spa for its guests.
  • Yes, guests at Golden Pineapple Villas will be able to enjoy Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • The top reviews of Golden Pineapple Villas are: Golden Pineapple Villas was the absolute BEST place I’ve ever been in my life!! My husband and I went for our honeymoon and the Villa and experience was well beyond our expectations. Each villa is up on the mountain, surrounded by beautiful trees and plants so you can’t see one from the other and the only thing you can hear is wildlife, making it a very private, romantic experience. The view from our villa, as well as from the common area was unbelievably breathtaking! Our villa was exceptionally clean, well maintained, and cared for. Housekeeping came every day and did an outstanding job! Aside from the beauty of our Villa, Leo, Marlon, and Pablo made it such a special, unforgettable stay! They are absolutely wonderful and truly treated us like royalty!! They are super knowledgeable of the area and activities around, and know the best companies to use. They were able to answer every question we had! They MIGHT be able to help you book excursions, cars, flights, etc or at least tell you how to do it/ who to do it through. My recommendations: 1. If you can fly from San Jose to Quepos airport on Costa Rica Green airways, do it! The villas from San Jose are about a 4 hour drive, but flights to quepos from San Jose take about 30 mins, then the drive is only about 45 mins to the villas. It’s inexpensive and well worth it! The only thing is, there are limited daily flights to Quepos, so check the times of flights before you book your flight into San Jose. Leo, Marlon, or Pablo can give you all the info! 2. Let a driver take you up the mountain the first time. I didn’t know what to expect other than a 4X4 vehicle is required, so since neither of us were familiar with the terrain, I’m so glad we did it this way. We rented a car the next day, once we had the first experience. It’s steep and rocky and I was really nervous about it, but it ended up being less stressful than I thought (after we did it a couple of times). 3. Wait to book any activities or excursions until you’ve been there a day. You’ll be glad you did because once you get there, you’ll realize how hard it is to leave the Villa to do anything else! 4. Book with Golden Pineapple Villas NOW, then reach out to the staff before you book anything else because they have ALL the knowledge and information! The pictures and videos are no comparison to what you will see and experience in person!.
  • You can easily get to Golden Pineapple Villas with the following directions: Located in Ballena, Golden Pineapple Villas is in the mountains, a 3-minute drive from Catarata uvita and 6 minutes from Secret Lau Pool. This hotel is 3.9 mi (6.3 km) from Uvita Beach and 3.9 mi (6.3 km) from Playa Colonia.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Catarata uvita - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Secret Lau Pool - 2.9 km / 1.8 mi Uvita Beach - 6.3 km / 3.9 mi Playa Colonia - 6.3 km / 3.9 mi Marino Ballena National Park - 6.4 km / 4 mi Playa Hermosa - 6.7 km / 4.1 mi Arco Beach - 8.5 km / 5.3 mi Playa Ballena - 10.9 km / 6.8 mi Pinuela Beach - 13.8 km / 8.6 mi Ventanas Beach - 15.8 km / 9.8 mi Playa Dominicalito - 16.7 km / 10.4 mi Tortuga Beach - 17.5 km / 10.9 mi Playa Tortuga - 17.6 km / 10.9 mi Hacienda Baru - 18.3 km / 11.4 mi Playa Garza - 18.9 km / 11.7 mi The preferred airport for Golden Pineapple Villas is Juan Santamaria Intl. Airport (SJO) - 212.2 km / 131.8 mi . Near Catarata uvita.
  • You´ll find Golden Pineapple Villas in Puntarenas - 3Km East Of Banco Costa Rica, Camino A Racho Pacifico
  • Puntarenas
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room