Lord Elgin Hotel

Lord Elgin Hotel

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Lord Elgin Hotel

Ottawa - 100 Elgin St, See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

6 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Ottawa

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

8,6 Very good
Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Very good

Based on 1341 reviews

Rating 4,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in the heart of Ottawa

Showing 4 featured reviews out of 1341 TripAdvisor reviews

D

Dawn H

22/07/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great stay!”

We thoroughly enjoyed an overnight stay at the Lord Elgin while attending Bluesfest in Ottawa. Room was spacious, staff was very friendly and the downtown location was great for walking to many of Ottawa’s historic sites.

I

Iskwew kapaw ap... M

16/07/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Cool, clean, errors that can be corrected with attention”

I have 2 issues: The towels were not picked up from the bathroom shower and replaced. It's usually the practice to replace to said towels. This was on my last night. The 2nd was the construction that started outside shortly at 6 am and this was work being done on the hotel; therefore, the hotel … more

9

955shannons

14/07/2026

Rating 3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great location, historic building, some issues with amenities”

I wish the hotel’s great location and history could have outweighed the issues we had. We stayed in the newly renovated Confederation Room. The bathroom was fantastic. Big howevers: The marble countertops in the kitchenette had not been sealed, so the counter already had dozens of ring stains, and … more

E

Elizabeth D

14/07/2026

Rating 3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Lovely rooms, but hotel needs to follow through on client’s requests.”

I rented three rooms for a family wedding. Took three attempts by person to make sure one room had a crib, one mobility room had a bed rail even though we were assured these accommodations had these even when we arrived. They were not in the rooms. Last minute help came by housekeeping. The mobi… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

9

Excellent

Based on 1 reviews

Service: 8

Cleanliness: 9

Room: 8

Facilities: 8

Location: 10

Quality/Price: 8

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.user}

Date: #{item.date}

Key features of the moderation of reviews

There is an automatic system that detects offensive language, in which case the review will not be published. If an owner reports one of the reviews, the review will be re-evaluated and, if it fails to comply with our content standards, it will be taken down.

Our criteria for collecting guest reviews

After getting home from the trip booked with us, the customer will receive an email asking them to review different aspects of each of the services booked. The system only allows the booking holder to complete this review and only once.

When will my review appear on the website?

Reviews typically take less than 24 hours to appear on our website. The process may take longer if our team of moderators have to examine the review in more detail.

How long will my review stay on the website?

Once it has been published, your review will automatically appear in the summary of reviews and if it is considered a featured review (based on publication date, length and quality of content), the complete review will also appear. Said review will not appear or will disappear from the system if it contains offensive language or if it is reported.

Can I get a reward for my opinion?

No. Reviews written in exchange for personal rewards such as gifts, services, or money will be taken down.

Can a review be edited?

No, once a review has been written, it cannot be edited. If you want it taking down, you can ask to have it deleted and not republished again.

Will my review appear on other websites or publications?

Once published, all or some of the reviews written by our members may be used on some of our partner sites or in promotional material in general.

If I write a review about a service, can the provider contact me about it?

No, as the personal data of the booking holder writing the review will not be shared with any service providers being reviewed. In the featured reviews shown, only the booking holder's first name will appear, meaning that there's no way that the service provider can contact you.

About the property

Description

Take advantage of recreational opportunities offered, including a health club, an indoor pool, and a hot tub. This Art Deco hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services.. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services..

How to arrive

Ottawa - See map

A stay at Lord Elgin Hotel places you in the heart of Ottawa, within a 5-minute walk of Rideau Canal and National War Memorial. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Parliament Hill and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Rideau Centre.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Elgin Street - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Confederation Park - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi National Arts Centre - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Rideau Canal - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Sparks Street Mall - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi National War Memorial - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Confederation Square - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi Ottawa City Hall - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi Rideau Centre - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Rideau Mall - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi University of Ottawa - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Major's Hill Park - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Department of National Defense - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Parliament Building - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Parliament Hill - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi The preferred airport for Lord Elgin Hotel is Ottawa International Airport (YOW) - 16.1 km / 10 mi . Near Byward Market Square.

Facilities and services

Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:30 AM for a fee. Children aged 2 and younger eat free breakfast.
more

Other
Air conditioning
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Dry cleaning service
Laundry
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Tumble dryer
Reception
24-hour reception
Concierge service
Multilingual staff
Porter service
Entertainment
Computer room
Games room
Shops in hotel
Parking
Covered parking
Nearby parking
Paid parking
Parking
Security-controlled parking
Valet parking
Pets
No pets allowed
Smoking
Smoke detector
Smoking area
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
24-hour gym
Banquet and event room
Breakfast in bed
Café
Car rental
Cash machine at the hotel
Coffee machine
Conference centre
Fax/photocopier
Fireplace
Hair dryer
Heated pool
Indoor pool
Iron
Ironing equipment
Luggage storage
Meeting room
Microwave
Newspapers
Private pool
Public bathroom
Room service
Safe
Sale of tickets
Security
Serviced office
Terrace
Trouser press
Tumble dryer
Vending machines
Wake-up call service
Wedding service
Children
Game area
Kids' board games
Bars
Bar
Coffee shop
Coffee/tea in public areas
Vending machines
Restaurants
Breakfast buffet
High chairs
Kids buffet
Menu for diabetics (on request)
Rooms for events / banquets
À la carte restaurant
Gym and SPA
Gym
Hot tub
Jacuzzi
Massages
Sauna
Spa
Turkish bath
Activities
Skiing
Accessibility
Facilities for people with disabilities
Wheelchair access
Wheelchair-accessible room
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Lord Elgin Hotel

  • Which are the stand-out services of Lord Elgin Hotel?

    Air conditioning, Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid are some of the featured services at Lord Elgin Hotel. See full list of services at Lord Elgin Hotel.
  • Yes, guests at Lord Elgin Hotel will be able to enjoy Menu for diabetics (on request), Restaurant, Kids buffet, Rooms for events / banquets, Breakfast buffet, À la carte restaurant, Breakfast, High chairs.
  • Lord Elgin Hotel has Paid parking, Nearby parking, Parking, Covered parking, Security-controlled parking, Valet parking, Garage for its guests.
  • Yes, Lord Elgin Hotel has Turkish bath, Gym, Jacuzzi, Massages, Sauna, Spa, Hot tub.
  • Lord Elgin Hotel has Complimentary Wi-Fi for its guests.
  • Guests at Lord Elgin Hotel say: We thoroughly enjoyed an overnight stay at the Lord Elgin while attending Bluesfest in Ottawa. Room was spacious, staff was very friendly and the downtown location was great for walking to many of Ottawa’s historic sites.
  • This is the information we have about the surroundings of Lord Elgin Hotel: A stay at Lord Elgin Hotel places you in the heart of Ottawa, within a 5-minute walk of Rideau Canal and National War Memorial. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Parliament Hill and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Rideau Centre.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Elgin Street - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi Confederation Park - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi National Arts Centre - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Rideau Canal - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Sparks Street Mall - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi National War Memorial - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Confederation Square - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi Ottawa City Hall - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi Rideau Centre - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Rideau Mall - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi University of Ottawa - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Major's Hill Park - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Department of National Defense - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Parliament Building - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Parliament Hill - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi The preferred airport for Lord Elgin Hotel is Ottawa International Airport (YOW) - 16.1 km / 10 mi . Near Byward Market Square.
  • The exact address of Lord Elgin Hotel is Ottawa - 100 Elgin St,
  • Ottawa
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room