Ibsens Hotel

Ibsens Hotel

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Ibsens Hotel

Copenhagen - Vendersgade 23, See map | BROCHNER HOTELS

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

3 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Copenhagen

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

8,4 Very good
Rating 4,2 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Very good

Based on 2424 reviews

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,2 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 3,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,1 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in the heart of Copenhagen

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 2424 TripAdvisor reviews

C

Cruiser54506435559

17/08/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Review”

The hotel has the perfect location for a city trip. Many attractions and important places are easily accessible. The staff are extremely friendly and helpful and are always happy to assist with any questions or requests. Overall, we had a very pleasant stay and would definitely come back!

C

Climber53212301597

10/08/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Very positive”

We spent 1 night in hotel Staff where very helpful and friendly We felt at home

M

Marjorie N

10/08/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great Place to Stay!”

I recently stayed at Ibsen’s and I highly recommend it. The staff were friendly and helpful, the rooms were clean and comfortable and the location was fantastic. The hotel also has a cozy, relaxing lobby area. I’ll definitely stay again the next time I visit Copenhagen.

G

Glenn M

03/08/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great hotel in a great location.”

We spent 4 nights at the Ibsen hotel and loved it. Great city, great location and great hotel. The friendly and helpful staff were great and the free drink each evening was appreciated after a long day sight seeing. Would definitely stay again.

J

jessicatra

28/07/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Beautiful, centrally located hotel in Copenhagen”

What a beautiful and comfortable hotel! The staff were incredibly friendly and helpful and the breakfast included was delicious! There were so many options and such a huge variety of fresh fruits and vegetables, baked goods, hot food and delicious coffee options. The hotel also offered a “cozy hour… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

8

Very good

Based on 30 reviews

Service: 9

Cleanliness: 9

Room: 8

Facilities: 8

Location: 9

Breakfast: 9

Quality/Price: 8

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.user}

Date: #{item.date}

Key features of the moderation of reviews

There is an automatic system that detects offensive language, in which case the review will not be published. If an owner reports one of the reviews, the review will be re-evaluated and, if it fails to comply with our content standards, it will be taken down.

Our criteria for collecting guest reviews

After getting home from the trip booked with us, the customer will receive an email asking them to review different aspects of each of the services booked. The system only allows the booking holder to complete this review and only once.

When will my review appear on the website?

Reviews typically take less than 24 hours to appear on our website. The process may take longer if our team of moderators have to examine the review in more detail.

How long will my review stay on the website?

Once it has been published, your review will automatically appear in the summary of reviews and if it is considered a featured review (based on publication date, length and quality of content), the complete review will also appear. Said review will not appear or will disappear from the system if it contains offensive language or if it is reported.

Can I get a reward for my opinion?

No. Reviews written in exchange for personal rewards such as gifts, services, or money will be taken down.

Can a review be edited?

No, once a review has been written, it cannot be edited. If you want it taking down, you can ask to have it deleted and not republished again.

Will my review appear on other websites or publications?

Once published, all or some of the reviews written by our members may be used on some of our partner sites or in promotional material in general.

If I write a review about a service, can the provider contact me about it?

No, as the personal data of the booking holder writing the review will not be shared with any service providers being reviewed. In the featured reviews shown, only the booking holder's first name will appear, meaning that there's no way that the service provider can contact you.

About the property

Description

Take time to pamper yourself with a visit to the full-service spa. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as a health club, a steam room, and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, babysitting (surcharge), and tour/ticket assistance.. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, an… more

How to arrive

Copenhagen - See map

A stay at Ibsens Hotel places you in the heart of Copenhagen, within a 15-minute walk of City Hall Square and Strøget. This spa hotel is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Tivoli Gardens and 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Nyhavn.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Torvehallerne - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Ørstedsparken - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Israels Plads - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Botanical Garden - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi University of Copenhagen - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Copenhagen Synagogue - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Copenhagen University Library - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi St. Peter's Church - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Latin Quarter - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi Round Tower - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi Church of Our Lady - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi Caritas Fountain - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi Old Market - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi Rosenborg Castle - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi City Hall Square - 1.1 km / 0.7 mi The nearest airports are: Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup (CPH) - 13.4 km / 8.3 mi Copenhagen (RKE-Roskilde) - 47.6 km / 29.6 mi The preferred airport for Ibsens Hotel is Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup (CPH). . Near Strøget.

Facilities and services

Satisfy your appetite with Italian cuisine at La Rocca, one of the hotel's 3 restaurants. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee..

Other
Air conditioning
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Dry cleaning service
Laundry
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Self-service laundry
Tumble dryer
Reception
24-hour reception
Multilingual staff
Entertainment
Casino
Entertainment
TV lounge
Parking
Nearby parking
Parking
Smoking
Smoke detector
Smoking area
Services
Banquet and event room
Bike rental
Breakfast in bed
Café
Car rental
Conference centre
Currency exchange
Fireplace
Garden
Hair dryer
Library
Luggage storage
Medical service
Meeting room
Newspapers
Public bathroom
Room service
Safe
Sale of tickets
Sale of tours
Security
Serviced office
Terrace
Wake-up call service
Children
Babysitting service
Childcare
Kids' TV channels
Kids' board games
Kid´s club
Bars
Bar
Coffee shop
Coffee/tea in public areas
Snack bar
Restaurants
Breakfast buffet
Restaurant guide
Rooms for events / banquets
À la carte restaurant
Swimming pools
Full SPA circuit
Gym and SPA
Gym
Massages
Sauna
Spa
Turkish bath
Activities
Bike rental
Accessibility
Wheelchair access
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Ibsens Hotel

  • Which services stand out at Ibsens Hotel?

    Featured services at Ibsens Hotel are: Air conditioning, Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid See full list of services at Ibsens Hotel.
  • Yes, it has Full SPA circuit.
  • Yes, at Ibsens Hotel you´ll find Restaurant, Rooms for events / banquets, Breakfast buffet, À la carte restaurant, Breakfast, Restaurant guide, .
  • Guests staying at Ibsens Hotel have these parking options: Nearby parking, Parking
  • Ibsens Hotel has Turkish bath, Gym, Massages, Sauna, Spa for its guests.
  • Yes, guests at Ibsens Hotel have highlighted that: The hotel has the perfect location for a city trip. Many attractions and important places are easily accessible. The staff are extremely friendly and helpful and are always happy to assist with any questions or requests. Overall, we had a very pleasant stay and would definitely come back!
  • This is the information we have about the surroundings of Ibsens Hotel: A stay at Ibsens Hotel places you in the heart of Copenhagen, within a 15-minute walk of City Hall Square and Strøget. This spa hotel is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Tivoli Gardens and 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Nyhavn.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Torvehallerne - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Ørstedsparken - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Israels Plads - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Botanical Garden - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi University of Copenhagen - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Copenhagen Synagogue - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Copenhagen University Library - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi St. Peter's Church - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Latin Quarter - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi Round Tower - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi Church of Our Lady - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi Caritas Fountain - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi Old Market - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi Rosenborg Castle - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi City Hall Square - 1.1 km / 0.7 mi The nearest airports are: Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup (CPH) - 13.4 km / 8.3 mi Copenhagen (RKE-Roskilde) - 47.6 km / 29.6 mi The preferred airport for Ibsens Hotel is Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup (CPH). . Near Strøget.
  • The exact address of Ibsens Hotel is Copenhagen - Vendersgade 23,
  • Ibsens Hotel belongs to BROCHNER HOTELS.
  • Copenhagen
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room