Highland Hotel Ooty

Highland Hotel Ooty

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Highland Hotel Ooty

Udagamandalam - #4/278, Kotagiri Road, Doddabetta Junction See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

7 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Udagamandalam

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

9,4 Excellent
Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Excellent

Based on 3249 reviews

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in the heart of Udagamandalam

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 3249 TripAdvisor reviews

K

Kavita2802

Bengaluru, India

08/08/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“My Son's favourite hotel for birthday celebration with his Shiva uncle”

We always come for my son's birthday because he loves Ooty, climate, pleasant stay, food and especially his favourite uncle Shiva, but he call him Ooty uncle. He just comes to meet him, enjoy music and born fire, dance with his favourite uncle. This time they gave surprise to us when they brought t… more

N

Nmishra25

08/08/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Great resort in ooty”

Best resort location wise in Ooty. The great part is the evening tea - which is served outside with view at a tea shop setup and Devanand is so sweet and humble while preparing and serving it along with snacks and cookies. In fact everyone is super kind and always smiling Brinda was a sweet And hel… more

E

Explore23715366761

03/08/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“A Memorable Stay with Outstanding Service”

We had a wonderful stay, and the hospitality was outstanding. A special thanks to Chef Thomas for the delicious food and the care taken in every meal. Our sincere appreciation to Mr. Manikandan for his excellent guidance, warm hospitality, and exceptional service throughout our stay. Their dedicati… more

N

Navigate00381174131

04/08/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“A very nice stay”

Nice ambience and kind staff, What can be improved from my perspective is - - Some renovations around the washroom and hotel - More non veg varieties for breakfast

C

Compass58945832555

02/08/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Very nice view. Food not so good, great staff and service”

Very nice view. Food not so good, great staff and service

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

About the property

Description

Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including a fitness center and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge).. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a business center, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Guests may use a roundtrip airport shuttle for a surch… more

How to arrive

Udagamandalam - See map

With a stay at Highland Hotel Ooty in Ootacamund, you'll be in the mountains, within a 10-minute drive of Ooty Lake and Wax World. This family-friendly hotel is 2 mi (3.3 km) from Doddabetta Peak and 3.1 mi (5 km) from Government Botanical Gardens.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Doddabetta Peak - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Wax World - 3.3 km / 2.1 mi Government Botanical Gardens - 4.4 km / 2.7 mi Diyanamyam Mutt - 4.9 km / 3 mi Union Church - 4.9 km / 3.1 mi Raj Bhavan - 5.6 km / 3.4 mi Raj Bhawan - 5.6 km / 3.4 mi St. Stephen's Church - 5.9 km / 3.7 mi Muniswarar Temple - 6.4 km / 4 mi Ooty Rose Garden - 6.4 km / 4 mi Mudumalai National Park - 6.4 km / 4 mi Nilgiri Mountain Railway - 6.8 km / 4.2 mi Lady Canning's Seat - 6.9 km / 4.3 mi Second World War Memorial Pillar - 6.9 km / 4.3 mi Government Museum - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi The preferred airport for Highland Hotel Ooty is Coimbatore (CJB) - 92.1 km / 57.2 mi . Near Wax World.

Facilities and services

Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 10 AM..

Other
Air conditioning
Additional services
Dry cleaning service
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Reception
24-hour reception
Concierge service
Entertainment
Disco / DJ
Games room
Karaoke
Pool table
Shops in hotel
Parking
Nearby free parking
Parking
Valet parking
Pets
No pets allowed
Smoking
Smoking not allowed
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
Banquet and event room
Bike rental
Café
Fireplace
Garden
Luggage storage
Meeting room
Newspapers
Picnic area
Postal service
Room service
Safe
Sale of tickets
Serviced office
Children
Babysitting service
Childcare
Children´s entertainment
Game area
Kids' playground
Kid´s club
Swimming pools
Children’s playground
Bars
Bar
Coffee/tea in public areas
Restaurants
Barbecue / grill
Breakfast buffet
Gym and SPA
Gym
Accessibility
Wheelchair access
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Highland Hotel Ooty

  • Why does Highland Hotel Ooty stand out?

    Featured services include Air conditioning, Laundry Service, Maid, Dry cleaning service. See full list of services at Highland Hotel Ooty.
  • Yes, it has Children’s playground.
  • Yes, at Highland Hotel Ooty you´ll find Restaurant, Barbecue / grill, Breakfast buffet, .
  • Yes, the Highland Hotel Ooty has Nearby free parking, Parking, Valet parking.
  • Yes, Highland Hotel Ooty has Gym.
  • Highland Hotel Ooty has Complimentary Wi-Fi for its guests.
  • Guests at Highland Hotel Ooty say: We always come for my son's birthday because he loves Ooty, climate, pleasant stay, food and especially his favourite uncle Shiva, but he call him Ooty uncle. He just comes to meet him, enjoy music and born fire, dance with his favourite uncle. This time they gave surprise to us when they brought the cake, The whole staff is tremendous collaborative and responsive. Whenever we need help they are there a phone call away, rooms are very clean and hygiene. They provide daily room service with all essentials. Most recommended hotel in Ooty. We never think Ooty without highland hotel.
  • With a stay at Highland Hotel Ooty in Ootacamund, you'll be in the mountains, within a 10-minute drive of Ooty Lake and Wax World. This family-friendly hotel is 2 mi (3.3 km) from Doddabetta Peak and 3.1 mi (5 km) from Government Botanical Gardens.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Doddabetta Peak - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Wax World - 3.3 km / 2.1 mi Government Botanical Gardens - 4.4 km / 2.7 mi Diyanamyam Mutt - 4.9 km / 3 mi Union Church - 4.9 km / 3.1 mi Raj Bhavan - 5.6 km / 3.4 mi Raj Bhawan - 5.6 km / 3.4 mi St. Stephen's Church - 5.9 km / 3.7 mi Muniswarar Temple - 6.4 km / 4 mi Ooty Rose Garden - 6.4 km / 4 mi Mudumalai National Park - 6.4 km / 4 mi Nilgiri Mountain Railway - 6.8 km / 4.2 mi Lady Canning's Seat - 6.9 km / 4.3 mi Second World War Memorial Pillar - 6.9 km / 4.3 mi Government Museum - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi The preferred airport for Highland Hotel Ooty is Coimbatore (CJB) - 92.1 km / 57.2 mi . Near Wax World.
  • The exact address of Highland Hotel Ooty is Udagamandalam - #4/278, Kotagiri Road, Doddabetta Junction
  • Udagamandalam
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room