Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel

Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel

Kumamoto - Kita-Ku Tsuruhada 3-10-1, See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

3 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Kumamoto

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

8 Very good
Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Very good

Based on 58 reviews

Rating 4,1 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 3,1 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 3,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in a quiet and peaceful area

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 58 TripAdvisor reviews

S

simonwonglokekoan

Kuala Lumpur

22/12/2016

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Malaysia flag raised - a pleasant surprise!”

I will forever remember this particular hotel for the thoughtful gesture. Another highlight of the UBL its onsen or Japanese spa bath. Located on 1st (G floor outside Japan) a section of it is almost too hot to handle! Bathe farther from the hot spring source for more manageable temperatures. Indoo… more

J

Joe_Chan_HK

Hong Kong, China

08/12/2015

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Comfortable, good onsen”

My family stayed in the UBL Hotel for two nights in late November and early December. The hotel situates in north of the Kumamoto city centre and requires about 20 minutes of driving to the Kumamoto castle. When I drove to this hotel, I did not see any clear road sign leading to its entrance. Nev… more

B

BobBobGolden

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

21/04/2015

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Good Onsen”

The Onsen is nice and not crowded. For foreigners, it is an excellent experience, going down with the traditional dress and have big onsen facilities. Food is OK but basic with the set meal of a tour group.

K

kspace

Singapore, Singapore

31/01/2014

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“More like business hotel than ryokan”

The hotel does have onsen and spa in an adjacent building, but the layout makes it more like a Western-style hotel rather than a traditional ryokan. The rooms have a small tatami area with a larger area for Western style beds. The bathroom was a bit cramped and dated, and the raised floor with lin… more

J

Julia N

Singapore, Singapore

28/12/2016

Rating 3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Value for money.”

Stayed in a room with private onsen and sauna. Kaiseki meals were good and standards above many high end onsen hotel. Servers were enthusiastic and warm. Frequented by locals. Allowed us to check in fifteen minutes earlier. One drawback was check out at 10 am hence we extended another two hours for… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

About the property

Description

Enjoy recreational amenities such as hot springs and a sauna. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and wedding services.. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite..

How to arrive

Kumamoto - See map

Located in Kumamoto (Kita Ward), Kikunan Onsen UBL Hotel is within a 10-minute drive of Kumamoto Castle and Kumamoto-jo Hall. This hotel is 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from Kishapoppo and 3 mi (4.8 km) from Musashizuka Park.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Kishapoppo - 4 km / 2.5 mi Musashizuka Park - 4.8 km / 3 mi Kumamoto Agricultural Park - 5.4 km / 3.3 mi Tatsuta Nature Park - 5.4 km / 3.4 mi Memorial Museum of the Fifth High School - 5.8 km / 3.6 mi Kokai Shopping Street - 6.1 km / 3.8 mi Fujisaki Hachimangu - 6.6 km / 4.1 mi Former Residence of Natsume Soseki - 7 km / 4.3 mi Contemporary Art Museum Kumamoto - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi Kumamon Square - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi Kumamoto Castle - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Shimotori Shopping Arcade - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Kumamoto Prefectural Traditional Crafts Centre - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Yakumo Koizumi Old House in Kumamoto - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Kato Shrine - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi The preferred airport for Kikunan Onsen UBL Hotel is Kumamoto Airport (KMJ) - 20 km / 12.5 mi . In Kumamoto (Kita Ward).

Facilities and services

Grab a bite to eat at one of the hotel's many dining establishments, which include 2 restaurants and a coffee shop/cafe. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM for a fee..

Other
Air conditioning
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Dry cleaning service
Laundry
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Tumble dryer
Reception
24-hour reception
Entertainment
Games room
Shops in hotel
Parking
Nearby parking
Parking
Smoking
Smoking area
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
High-speed cable connection
Services
Banquet and event room
Café
Chapel
Conference centre
Doctor
Garden
Hair dryer
Luggage storage
Meeting room
Newspapers
Public bathroom
Room service
Safe
Security
Vending machines
Wedding service
Children
Game area
Kids' board games
Bars
Bar
Coffee shop
Coffee/tea in public areas
Restaurants
Breakfast buffet
Gym and SPA
Hot tub
Massages
Sauna
Spa
Activities
Table tennis
Accessibility
Facilities for people with disabilities
Wheelchair access
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel

  • Which services stand out at Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel?

    Featured services at Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel are: Air conditioning, Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid See full list of services at Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel.
  • Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel has Restaurant, Breakfast buffet, Half board.
  • Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel has Nearby parking, Parking for its guests.
  • Yes, Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel has Massages, Sauna, Spa, Hot tub.
  • Yes, guests at Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel will be able to enjoy High-speed cable connection, Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • Yes, guests at Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel have highlighted that: I will forever remember this particular hotel for the thoughtful gesture. Another highlight of the UBL its onsen or Japanese spa bath. Located on 1st (G floor outside Japan) a section of it is almost too hot to handle! Bathe farther from the hot spring source for more manageable temperatures. Indoor onsen only, it is located next to the hotel restaurant where I thoroughly enjoyed both tea & breakfast spreads. Also on the same level is a curio / snack / boutique shop where I bought 3 Kumamon pin badges. Next to the shop is a wall of vending machines - a common sight in Japanese hotels. Mother & I we had a comfy city view room. There is an open air balcony through the fire escape.
  • This is the information we have about the surroundings of Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel: Located in Kumamoto (Kita Ward), Kikunan Onsen UBL Hotel is within a 10-minute drive of Kumamoto Castle and Kumamoto-jo Hall. This hotel is 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from Kishapoppo and 3 mi (4.8 km) from Musashizuka Park.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Kishapoppo - 4 km / 2.5 mi Musashizuka Park - 4.8 km / 3 mi Kumamoto Agricultural Park - 5.4 km / 3.3 mi Tatsuta Nature Park - 5.4 km / 3.4 mi Memorial Museum of the Fifth High School - 5.8 km / 3.6 mi Kokai Shopping Street - 6.1 km / 3.8 mi Fujisaki Hachimangu - 6.6 km / 4.1 mi Former Residence of Natsume Soseki - 7 km / 4.3 mi Contemporary Art Museum Kumamoto - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi Kumamon Square - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi Kumamoto Castle - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Shimotori Shopping Arcade - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Kumamoto Prefectural Traditional Crafts Centre - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Yakumo Koizumi Old House in Kumamoto - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Kato Shrine - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi The preferred airport for Kikunan Onsen UBL Hotel is Kumamoto Airport (KMJ) - 20 km / 12.5 mi . In Kumamoto (Kita Ward).
  • The exact address of Kikunan Onsen Ubl Hotel is Kumamoto - Kita-Ku Tsuruhada 3-10-1,
  • Kumamoto
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room