Hotel Restaurant Hohberg

Hotel Restaurant Hohberg

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Hotel Restaurant Hohberg

Schaffhausen - Schweizerbildstrasse 20, See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

6 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Schaffhausen

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

8,4 Very good
Rating 4,2 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Very good

Based on 168 reviews

Rating 4,4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 3,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 3,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for its good cleaning service

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 168 TripAdvisor reviews

M

marcelocV7808JI

27/11/2022

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“I spent 45 days on it with my Family for Business purposes. 100% Recommended.”

High level of professionalism in the staff, very clean rooms, amazing breakfast. Perfect warm environment for vacations/business. 2 bus public transport for going to the center to the city in 15 minutes. Highly recommended,

S

Sian P

30/04/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“A lovely hotel”

We had a lovely one night stay here due to its close proximity to Rhine Falls. We had a large spacious room with a balcony. The bed was very comfortable and whilst the bathroom was a little small it had everything we needed and a warm powerful shower. The staff were friendly and spoke Engish. The… more

S

solotravellerCanada

Canada

24/06/2023

Rating 3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Noisy, poor soundproofing - I would not return”

The soundproofing of this building is very poor, and some of the rooms have been rented out as apartments to families. I suffered from the noise of children running around upstairs until 23:00 and could not sleep. The hotel is clean, the rooms are fine, but for the same price you could find far m… more

C

cdsw

Port Louis

03/08/2020

Rating 3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Way outside of Schaffhausen, surprising, very clean”

This hotel turned out to be in a commercial area by a main round, about 15 minutes outside Schaffhausen. If you are visiting Schaffhausen you would do better to enjoy the charm of the city, in similar-priced, charming hotels in the centre. But if you have to stay here or prefer being by a main road… more

D

dapp2013

Eindhoven, The Netherlands

29/06/2020

Rating 3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Nice Hotel but too expensive”

We stayed here for one night on our trip to italy; Good Hotel, nice room. Friendly people, quiet place. Only complaint is teh pricepoint of food and drinks. 2 drinks (with alcohol) were 28 CHF, that is 26 euro. That is robery. Pricelevel is high in Switserland we were told. But this is a bit over t… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

About the property

Description

Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Additional features at this hotel include tour/ticket assistance, a banquet hall, and a vending machine.. Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Switzerland. This property is rated 3 stars.. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the l… more

How to arrive

Schaffhausen - See map

With a stay at Hotel Restaurant Hohberg in Schaffhausen, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Rhine Falls and Fronwagplatz. This hotel is 2 mi (3.2 km) from Vorstadt and 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Rhine.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Fronwagplatz - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Vorstadt - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Herrenacker - 3.5 km / 2.2 mi Munot - 3.6 km / 2.2 mi Allerheiligen Münster - 3.7 km / 2.3 mi IWC Museum - 3.8 km / 2.4 mi Rhine - 4 km / 2.5 mi Burg Radegg - 4.1 km / 2.6 mi Rhine Falls - 7 km / 4.4 mi Iron Library - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi Schloessli Woerth - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Klostergut Paradies - 7.5 km / 4.7 mi Schloss Laufen - 9.2 km / 5.7 mi Hegau-Jugendwerk - 11.3 km / 7 mi Schwimmbad Beringen - 11.3 km / 7 mi The preferred airport for Hotel Restaurant Hohberg is Zurich Airport (ZRH) - 53.2 km / 33 mi . Near Fronwagplatz.

Facilities and services

Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily..

Other
Air conditioning
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Dry cleaning service
Laundry
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Tumble dryer
Reception
Reception
Parking
Nearby parking
Parking
Shuttle transfer
Shuttle
Pets
Pets allowed
Smoking
Smoking area
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
Banquet and event room
Breakfast in bed
Conference centre
Currency exchange
Dry cleaning service
Garden
Hair dryer
Ironing service
Laundry
Luggage storage
Luggage storage
Meeting room
Newspapers
Room service
Safe
Sale of tickets
Sale of tours
Security
Serviced office
Shoe shiner
Sun terrace
Sun terrace
Terrace
Vending machines
Children
Kids' playground
Kids' pool
Swimming pools
Children’s playground
Bars
Bar
Indoor bar
Vending machines
Restaurants
Breakfast buffet
Breakfast in bed
Kids' menu
Menu for diabetics (on request)
Rooms for events / banquets
Gym and SPA
Gym
Languages
English
German
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Our receptionists are multilingual

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Restaurant Hohberg

  • Which services stand out at Hotel Restaurant Hohberg?

    Featured services at Hotel Restaurant Hohberg are: Air conditioning, Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid See full list of services at Hotel Restaurant Hohberg.
  • Yes, it has Children’s playground.
  • Yes, guests at Hotel Restaurant Hohberg will be able to enjoy Menu for diabetics (on request), Restaurant, Breakfast in bed, Kids' menu, Rooms for events / banquets, Pre-packed food, Breakfast buffet, Breakfast, Menu.
  • Guests staying at Hotel Restaurant Hohberg have these parking options: Nearby parking, Parking
  • Yes, Hotel Restaurant Hohberg has Gym.
  • Yes, guests at Hotel Restaurant Hohberg will be able to enjoy Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • At Hotel Restaurant Hohberg, check-in is from 2.00 pm and check-out is by 11.00 am.
  • The staff speak several languages: English, German.
  • Yes, guests at Hotel Restaurant Hohberg have highlighted that: High level of professionalism in the staff, very clean rooms, amazing breakfast. Perfect warm environment for vacations/business. 2 bus public transport for going to the center to the city in 15 minutes. Highly recommended,
  • With a stay at Hotel Restaurant Hohberg in Schaffhausen, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Rhine Falls and Fronwagplatz. This hotel is 2 mi (3.2 km) from Vorstadt and 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Rhine.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Fronwagplatz - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Vorstadt - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Herrenacker - 3.5 km / 2.2 mi Munot - 3.6 km / 2.2 mi Allerheiligen Münster - 3.7 km / 2.3 mi IWC Museum - 3.8 km / 2.4 mi Rhine - 4 km / 2.5 mi Burg Radegg - 4.1 km / 2.6 mi Rhine Falls - 7 km / 4.4 mi Iron Library - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi Schloessli Woerth - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Klostergut Paradies - 7.5 km / 4.7 mi Schloss Laufen - 9.2 km / 5.7 mi Hegau-Jugendwerk - 11.3 km / 7 mi Schwimmbad Beringen - 11.3 km / 7 mi The preferred airport for Hotel Restaurant Hohberg is Zurich Airport (ZRH) - 53.2 km / 33 mi . Near Fronwagplatz.
  • Hotel Restaurant Hohberg is located in Schaffhausen - Schweizerbildstrasse 20,
  • Schaffhausen
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room