The Whispering Pine Lodge

The Whispering Pine Lodge

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

The Whispering Pine Lodge

North Scotland - Loch Lochy, See map

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

8,6 Very good
Rating 4,3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Very good

Based on 323 reviews

Rating 4,8 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 4,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4,4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 4,7 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 4,2 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in the heart of North Scotland

Showing 4 featured reviews out of 323 TripAdvisor reviews

B

Bobby G

Greensboro, North Carolina

14/07/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Family trip to Scotland”

Wonderful hotel on a scenic lake. Great outdoor space for nice days. Near enough to Fort William and Loch Ness. Food was delicious, had a dinner and breakfast. Rooms were nice.

S

Shirley M

22/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Amazing Hotel”

OMG, this hotel is amazing. The location is outstanding. The service is brilliant. The food is fabulous and the value for money is excellent. Both the rooms and the common areas are clean and welcoming. I would highly recommend this hotel.

B

Barbara S

28/05/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Picture perfect and everything we could ask for.”

Location was picture perfect as was the menu, and service. The room exceeded our expectations and the check in was flawless and quick. The menu had great choices no matter what part of the world you came from. No hassles no surprises we got what we paid for and more. Will be back again for sure.

M

MILOUW

New York City, New York

04/08/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Unique views on a Loch”

This Lodge offers stunning views on the Loch and the facing mountains. It has retained a quaint old fashion style and charm. Good buffet breakfast. The pleasant staff is overwhelmingly Indian rather than Scottish. The restaurant menu also offers Indian dishes. There is no noise insulation between f… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

About the property

Description

Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and a picnic area.. Featured amenities include express check-out, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Free self parking is available onsite..

How to arrive

North Scotland - See map

Located in Spean Bridge, The Whispering Pine Lodge is in the historical district, within a 10-minute drive of Invergarry & Fort Augustus Railway Museum and Commando Memorial. This beach hotel is 10 mi (16.1 km) from Clan Cameron Museum and 15.1 mi (24.3 km) from Neptune's Staircase.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Loch Lochy - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Great Glen Water Park - 7.9 km / 4.9 mi Invergarry & Fort Augustus Railway Museum - 9.3 km / 5.8 mi Well of the Seven Heads - 10 km / 6.2 mi Commando Memorial - 10.3 km / 6.4 mi Highland Soaps - 12.2 km / 7.6 mi Lochy Bay - 14.6 km / 9 mi Drynachan Woodturning Gallery - 14.9 km / 9.2 mi Gairlochy Lighthouse - 15.3 km / 9.5 mi Clan Cameron Museum - 16.1 km / 10 mi Nevis Range Mountain Experience - 20.9 km / 13 mi Leanachan Forest - 21 km / 13 mi Loch Arkaig - 23.3 km / 14.5 mi Ben Nevis Distillery - 23.7 km / 14.7 mi Aonach Mor Ski Resort - 24.3 km / 15.1 mi The preferred airport for The Whispering Pine Lodge is Inverness (INV) - 94 km / 58.4 mi . Near Loch Lochy.

Facilities and services

Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge..

Other
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Reception
24-hour reception
Entertainment
Games room
Shops in hotel
Parking
Nearby parking
Parking
Pets
Pets allowed
Smoking
Smoke detector
Smoking area
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
Balcony
Barbecue
Café
Cloakroom facilities
Conference centre
Fax/photocopier
Fireplace
Garden
Hair dryer
Iron
Luggage storage
Meeting room
Picnic area
Private check-in / check-out
Room service
Safe
Ski storage
Sun terrace
Terrace
Wake-up call service
Wedding service
Children
Kids' board games
Bars
Bar
Restaurants
Breakfast buffet
Breakfast in bed
Restaurant guide
Swimming pools
Full SPA circuit
Gym and SPA
Massages
Sauna
Spa
Activities
Skiing
Tennis court
Accessibility
Facilities for people with disabilities
Wheelchair access
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about The Whispering Pine Lodge

  • Why does The Whispering Pine Lodge stand out?

    Featured services include Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid, Lift. See full list of services at The Whispering Pine Lodge.
  • The Whispering Pine Lodge has Full SPA circuit.
  • The Whispering Pine Lodge has Restaurant, Breakfast in bed, Pre-packed food, Breakfast buffet, Breakfast, Restaurant guide, .
  • The Whispering Pine Lodge has Nearby parking, Parking, Garage for its guests.
  • The Whispering Pine Lodge has Massages, Sauna, Spa for its guests.
  • Yes, The Whispering Pine Lodge has Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • At The Whispering Pine Lodge, check-in is from 3.00 pm and check-out is by 11:00.
  • The top reviews of The Whispering Pine Lodge are: Wonderful hotel on a scenic lake. Great outdoor space for nice days. Near enough to Fort William and Loch Ness. Food was delicious, had a dinner and breakfast. Rooms were nice..
  • This is the information we have about the surroundings of The Whispering Pine Lodge: Located in Spean Bridge, The Whispering Pine Lodge is in the historical district, within a 10-minute drive of Invergarry & Fort Augustus Railway Museum and Commando Memorial. This beach hotel is 10 mi (16.1 km) from Clan Cameron Museum and 15.1 mi (24.3 km) from Neptune's Staircase.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Loch Lochy - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi Great Glen Water Park - 7.9 km / 4.9 mi Invergarry & Fort Augustus Railway Museum - 9.3 km / 5.8 mi Well of the Seven Heads - 10 km / 6.2 mi Commando Memorial - 10.3 km / 6.4 mi Highland Soaps - 12.2 km / 7.6 mi Lochy Bay - 14.6 km / 9 mi Drynachan Woodturning Gallery - 14.9 km / 9.2 mi Gairlochy Lighthouse - 15.3 km / 9.5 mi Clan Cameron Museum - 16.1 km / 10 mi Nevis Range Mountain Experience - 20.9 km / 13 mi Leanachan Forest - 21 km / 13 mi Loch Arkaig - 23.3 km / 14.5 mi Ben Nevis Distillery - 23.7 km / 14.7 mi Aonach Mor Ski Resort - 24.3 km / 15.1 mi The preferred airport for The Whispering Pine Lodge is Inverness (INV) - 94 km / 58.4 mi . Near Loch Lochy.
  • The Whispering Pine Lodge is located in North Scotland - Loch Lochy,
  • North Scotland
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room