Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg

Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg

Adult from to

/night

#{ forfait.selected_ff_days } Days of ski pass

Hotel + Ski Pass

total price for night total price for nights

Sorry, this accommodation does not have any rooms available from the #{querystring.check_in} to #{querystring.check_out}.

Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg

Austin - Texas - 20 North Ih-35, See map | INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP

Featured services:

logo-logitravel

Why do I recommend this accommodation?

See more
map

See map

Very popular destination!

6 properties have been booked in the last 15 minutes in Austin - Texas

£

Tourism surcharge from per person per night not included in the final booking price ( payable at the hotel)

£

Not included: Tourism surcharge of #{localTaxes.tax_percent}% in the final booking price. (payable at the hotel)

Any local tourist tax/resort fee has to be paid on spot directly by clients, if applicable

Save quote

We'll send you the budget by email and you can also access it from your profile on our website. You simply have to fill in the following details

Latest reviews of the property

7,2 Very good
Rating 3,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Very good

Based on 170 reviews

Rating 4,2 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Location

Rating 3,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Quiet in the room

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Rooms

Rating 3,9 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Service

Rating 3,6 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Value for money

Rating 4,2 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

Cleanliness

This accommodation stands out for being in the heart of Austin - Texas

Showing 5 featured reviews out of 170 TripAdvisor reviews

E

EMMANUEL Y

08/06/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“The Best vacation spot ever with my granddaughter”

Outstanding Staff, Perfect Location, and Exceptional Hospitality!Our stay at the Holiday Inn Austin-Town Lake was wonderful, completely thanks to the incredible team working there. Every single staff member we encountered was professional, helpful, and deeply thoughtful. If I forget anyone's name, … more

V

Viet T

27/05/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Front Desk Superstars: Soe, Jessica & Maddox Made Austin Feel Like Home”

An awesome first time stay in Austin, TX! I have to give a huge shout-out to the amazing front desk team: Maddox, Jessica, and Soe who truly made my visit to Austin special. From the moment I walked into the Holiday Inn Austin-Town Lake, I was greeted with genuine warmth and smiles that instantly s… more

A

Arnold_Ziffel

Hurst, Texas

09/04/2026

Rating 5 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“A beautiful example of what the brand once was”

It's a pleasure staying with this property. I probably wouldn't continue to come back simply due to traffic patterns, but I love the brand's history, and how that round building got there under the founder's early years. I can remember being here about 1968, and they have done a pretty good job o… more

T

travelagentGA

16/04/2026

Rating 4 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Good Location”

My sister and I stayed here for a weekend getaway, and the location was definitely a strong point — less than 300 feet from Lady Bird Lake, which made exploring the area really convenient. The room was clean, comfortable, and perfectly fine for a short stay. We also appreciated having free parking,… more

R

R454545j

28/03/2026

Rating 3 around 5 for travellers of Tripadvisor

“Free on-site garage parking was the main reason for selection.”

Definitely an old property built in the 1960's but it was upgraded in the last few years & EVERY employee we encountered was polite, pleasant, courteous & helpful. The renovated Lobby is bright & welcoming, & the hallways, rooms & bathrooms were OK. Only 1 elevator was operating during our stay but… more

The reviews shown have not been verified. Viajes El Corte Inglés, S.A. does not guarantee that they correspond to real users of the service nor does it assume responsibility for their content. More Info

9

Excellent

Based on 1 reviews

Service: 9

Cleanliness: 9

Room: 7

Facilities: 8

Location: 9

Quality/Price: 10

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.note}

#{item.user}

Date: #{item.date}

Key features of the moderation of reviews

There is an automatic system that detects offensive language, in which case the review will not be published. If an owner reports one of the reviews, the review will be re-evaluated and, if it fails to comply with our content standards, it will be taken down.

Our criteria for collecting guest reviews

After getting home from the trip booked with us, the customer will receive an email asking them to review different aspects of each of the services booked. The system only allows the booking holder to complete this review and only once.

When will my review appear on the website?

Reviews typically take less than 24 hours to appear on our website. The process may take longer if our team of moderators have to examine the review in more detail.

How long will my review stay on the website?

Once it has been published, your review will automatically appear in the summary of reviews and if it is considered a featured review (based on publication date, length and quality of content), the complete review will also appear. Said review will not appear or will disappear from the system if it contains offensive language or if it is reported.

Can I get a reward for my opinion?

No. Reviews written in exchange for personal rewards such as gifts, services, or money will be taken down.

Can a review be edited?

No, once a review has been written, it cannot be edited. If you want it taking down, you can ask to have it deleted and not republished again.

Will my review appear on other websites or publications?

Once published, all or some of the reviews written by our members may be used on some of our partner sites or in promotional material in general.

If I write a review about a service, can the provider contact me about it?

No, as the personal data of the booking holder writing the review will not be shared with any service providers being reviewed. In the featured reviews shown, only the booking holder's first name will appear, meaning that there's no way that the service provider can contact you.

About the property

Description

Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including an outdoor pool and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include concierge services, gift shops/newsstands, and a ballroom.. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. This hotel has 8 meeting rooms available for events. Free self parking is available onsite..

How to arrive

Austin - Texas - See map

A stay at Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake by IHG places you in the heart of Austin, within a 5-minute drive of Governor's Mansion and LBJ Presidential Library. This hotel is 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from Texas State Capitol and 2.7 mi (4.3 km) from Blanton Museum of Art.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Lady Bird Lake - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi Colorado River - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi Rainey Street - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi Austin Convention Center - 1.2 km / 0.7 mi Austin Visitor Center - 1.4 km / 0.9 mi Ann W. Richards Congress Avenue Bridge - 1.5 km / 0.9 mi East Sixth Street - 1.6 km / 1 mi Esther's Follies - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Shoal Beach - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Comedy Mothership - 2 km / 1.2 mi Frost Bank Tower - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi Moody Theater - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi Austin City Hall - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi South Congress Avenue - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi First Baptist Church - 2.3 km / 1.4 mi The preferred airport for Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake by IHG is Austin-Bergstrom Intl. Airport (AUS) - 16 km / 10 mi . In Austin (Downtown Austin).

Facilities and services

Enjoy American cuisine at Boathouse at Holiday Inn, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours)..

Other
Air conditioning
Heating (free of charge)
Additional services
Dry cleaning service
Laundry
Laundry Service
Lift
Maid
Self-service laundry
Tumble dryer
Reception
24-hour reception
Concierge service
Multilingual staff
Porter service
Entertainment
Computer room
Dance hall
Shops in hotel
TV lounge
Parking
Covered parking
Nearby parking
Parking
Security-controlled parking
Smoking
Smoke detector
Smoking area
Wi-Fi
Complimentary Wi-Fi
Services
24-hour gym
Banquet and event room
Breakfast in bed
Café
Car rental
Cash machine at the hotel
Cloakroom facilities
Coffee machine
Conference centre
Credit card
Fax/photocopier
Hair dryer
Ice maker
Indoor pool
Iron
Ironing equipment
Luggage storage
Meeting room
Microwave
Newspapers
Postal service
Private pool
Public bathroom
Room service
Safe
Sale of tickets
Security
Serviced office
Shared pool
Stores
Sun terrace
Sun terrace
Supermarket in hotel
Terrace
Vending machines
Wake-up call service
Children
Childcare
Game area
Bars
Bar
Coffee/tea in public areas
Snack bar
Vending machines
Restaurants
Breakfast buffet
Breakfast in bed
Buffet restaurant
Rooms for events / banquets
À la carte restaurant
Swimming pools
Children’s pool
Gym and SPA
Gym
Jacuzzi
Massages
Accessibility
Facilities for people with disabilities
Wheelchair access
Wheelchair-accessible room
Check-in/Check-out
Deposit:
#{ depositAmount } #{ depositCurrency } #{ depositType }
Payment method: #{ paymentMethods }
Payment date: #{ depositTime }
General
Number of people: #{numberOfPersons}
Floor: #{floorNumber}
Tourism register number:
#{ registryNumber }
Our rentals include:
Utilities
Cleaning
Admin fees and taxes
more

Good to know

About the deposit

Some accommodation providers may require a deposit, which is not included in the price. This deposit will be payable upon arrival and refunded in full upon departure, provided that no damage has been caused.

Additional information

Key pick-up

#{ keyCollection }

Tourism register number:

#{ registryNumber }

National Identification Code

#{ nationalIdentificationCode }

Taxes included in the final price

This property has additional information that you can

see here

Frequently asked questions about Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg

  • Which are the stand-out services of Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg?

    Air conditioning, Heating (free of charge), Laundry Service, Maid are some of the featured services at Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg. See full list of services at Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg.
  • Yes, it has Children’s pool.
  • Yes, guests at Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg will be able to enjoy Buffet restaurant, Restaurant, Breakfast in bed, Rooms for events / banquets, Breakfast buffet, À la carte restaurant, Breakfast, Breakfast and lunch, Vegetarian menus.
  • Guests staying at Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg have these parking options: Nearby parking, Parking, Covered parking, Security-controlled parking
  • Yes, Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg has Gym, Jacuzzi, Massages.
  • Yes, Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg has Complimentary Wi-Fi.
  • The top reviews of Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg are: Outstanding Staff, Perfect Location, and Exceptional Hospitality!Our stay at the Holiday Inn Austin-Town Lake was wonderful, completely thanks to the incredible team working there. Every single staff member we encountered was professional, helpful, and deeply thoughtful. If I forget anyone's name, I am truly sorry, but your excellent service did not go unnoticed!I want to start by saying a huge thank you to Zoe. She checked us in on our first day and was incredibly patient. She took care of everything we needed and was a great help explaining the hotel amenities, while also giving us excellent recommendations for things to do around town.I also want to give a special shoutout to our shuttle drivers, Renee and Nick. They drove us around to a few different places, making sure we arrived safely and got back to the hotel without any hassle.The evening staff went completely above and beyond. One night, I was out by the pool area and didn't know how to get in or out. Mr. Ty King noticed, came out, and kindly showed me and another guest exactly what to do while reassuring us completely. The next night, we had a wonderful conversation with him and his wife, Miss Jessica, who works at the front desk. Together, they helped us plan our itinerary for the next day so we were fully prepared for our next function around town.We also had fantastic experiences at the bar. The two bartenders working on two different nights were highly professional, welcoming, and skilled. When we ordered outside food to the hotel, the staff seamlessly made sure we had all the plates we needed and gave us great advice on the best local restaurants. Finally, I must not forget Mr. George. He carried himself with the professional elegance of a musical conductor—like Bach giving instructions! He was highly professional and a joy to interact with.I also want to highly commend the housekeeping and cleaning staff, who were absolute pros. We had zero issues during our stay. Whether I needed extra towels, an exchange for fresh ones, or complete privacy and no disturbances while my granddaughter was resting in the room, they took care of business perfectly. One excellent young lady worked two days in a row and was incredibly thorough with everything she did.The rooms themselves were excellent and spotlessly clean. Every single amenity inside worked perfectly. We had zero issues with the refrigerator, the microwave, the AC, or the wall plugs, and the hot showers were fantastic!This hotel offers great service, great amenities, and is incredibly close to a lot of Austin's best attractions. I definitely plan on staying here again when I return to Austin, and I highly suggest anyone else visit too!.
  • This is the information we have about the surroundings of Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg: A stay at Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake by IHG places you in the heart of Austin, within a 5-minute drive of Governor's Mansion and LBJ Presidential Library. This hotel is 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from Texas State Capitol and 2.7 mi (4.3 km) from Blanton Museum of Art.. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Lady Bird Lake - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi Colorado River - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi Rainey Street - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi Austin Convention Center - 1.2 km / 0.7 mi Austin Visitor Center - 1.4 km / 0.9 mi Ann W. Richards Congress Avenue Bridge - 1.5 km / 0.9 mi East Sixth Street - 1.6 km / 1 mi Esther's Follies - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Shoal Beach - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Comedy Mothership - 2 km / 1.2 mi Frost Bank Tower - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi Moody Theater - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi Austin City Hall - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi South Congress Avenue - 2.1 km / 1.3 mi First Baptist Church - 2.3 km / 1.4 mi The preferred airport for Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake by IHG is Austin-Bergstrom Intl. Airport (AUS) - 16 km / 10 mi . In Austin (Downtown Austin).
  • You´ll find Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg in Austin - Texas - 20 North Ih-35,
  • Holiday Inn Austin -Town Lake By Ihg belongs to INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP.
  • Austin - Texas
  • None - None
  • 0 Adult
  • 1 Room